Schedule

Tuesday

8:30
Registration + Coffee/Gipfeli


9:00
Welcome Message: Mark Cieliebak


9:30
Keynote: Lisa Gibbs


10:15
Break, change room


10:45
3 Parallel Sessions

Tuesday

8:30      Registration + Coffee/Gipfeli


9:00      Welcome Message: Mark Cieliebak


9:30      Keynote: Lisa Gibbs


10:15      Break, change room


10:45      3 Parallel Sessions

Track 1   Room: TBD

Didier Orel, Titus Plattner and Marcel Blattner: NLP Activities at Tamedia

Ahmad Aghaebrahimian: Hyperparameter Tuning for Deep Learning

Nils Schaetti: Author Verification in Stream of Text with Echo State Network-based Recurrent Neural Models

Track 2   Room: TBD

Timo Spring, Jacky Casas, Karl Daher, Elena Mugellini and Omar Abou Khaled: Empathic Response Generation in Chatbots

Christoph Süess: Chatbots usability – Dos and don’ts

Laura Gander, Antonella Bolt and Ursula Stäuble: Customer driven architecture for a Chatbot

Track 3    Room: TBD

Tatyana Ruzsics, Massimo Lusetti, Anne Göhring, Tanja Samardzic and Elisabeth Stark: Neural Text Normalization with Adapted Decoding and POS Features

Christof Traber, Schamai Safra, Bleicke Holm, Dominic Schnyder and Philipp Lichtenberg: Text-to-Speech (TTS) for Seven Swiss German Dialects

Stephan Wick and Samuel Läubli: Neural Machine Translation for Increased Human Translation Efficiency at Migros Bank

Track 1   Room: TBD

Track 2   Room: TBD

Track 3    Room: TBD

Didier Orel, Titus Plattner and Marcel Blattner: NLP Activities at Tamedia

Timo Spring, Jacky Casas, Karl Daher, Elena Mugellini and Omar Abou Khaled: Empathic Response Generation in Chatbots

Tatyana Ruzsics, Massimo Lusetti, Anne Göhring, Tanja Samardzic and Elisabeth Stark: Neural Text Normalization with Adapted Decoding and POS Features

Ahmad Aghaebrahimian: Hyperparameter Tuning for Deep Learning

Christoph Süess: Chatbots usability – Dos and don’ts

Christof Traber, Schamai Safra, Bleicke Holm, Dominic Schnyder and Philipp Lichtenberg: Text-to-Speech (TTS) for Seven Swiss German Dialects

Nils Schaetti: Author Verification in Stream of Text with Echo State Network-based Recurrent Neural Models

Laura Gander, Antonella Bolt and Ursula Stäuble: Customer driven architecture for a Chatbot

Stephan Wick and Samuel Läubli: Neural Machine Translation for Increased Human Translation Efficiency at Migros Bank


12:15
Lunch Break


13:30
Poster Presentations


14:00
Poster Session


15:00
Coffee Break


15:30
Workshops (90-120 min)


17:00
END


 

Wednesday

8:30
Registration + Coffee/Gipfeli


9:00
Welcome Message: Mark Cieliebak


9:30
Keynote: Hinrich Schütze


10:15
Break, change room


10:45
2 Parallel Sessions + Workshop Summarization


12:15      Lunch Break


13:30      Poster Presentations


14:00      Poster Session


15:00      Coffee Break


15:30      Workshops (90-120 min)


17:00      END


 

Wednesday

8:30      Registration + Coffee/Gipfeli


9:00      Welcome Message: Mark Cieliebak


9:30      Keynote: Hinrich Schütze


10:15      Break, change room


10:45      2 Parallel Sessions + Workshop Summarization

Track 4      Room: TBD

Deepanwita Datta, Manajit Chakraborty and Aveek Biswas: Your Click Matters: Enhancing Click-based Image Retrieval performance through Collaborative Filtering

Aaron Richiger and Sara Wick: Automated Data Extraction from Documents for Analysis using Machine Learning

Gabriel Luthier and Andrei Popescu-Belis: PLACAT: A user-friendly question answering system for smart speaker devices

Track 5      Room: TBD

Fabio Rinaldi, Philipp Kuntschik, Gottowik Jürgen, Mathias Leddin, Raul Rodriguez Esteban, Albert Weichselbraun, Tilia Ellendorff, Nico Colic and Lenz Furrer: MedMon: social media analytics for an healthcare application

Gion Linder and Jacqueline Blaser: Success of ASR (automatic speech recognition) in the field of subtitling

Andrew Marritt: Building an inductive coding service for employee feedback

Track 4   Room: TBD

Track 5   Room: TBD

Deepanwita Datta, Manajit Chakraborty and Aveek Biswas: Your Click Matters: Enhancing Click-based Image Retrieval performance through Collaborative Filtering

Fabio Rinaldi, Philipp Kuntschik, Gottowik Jürgen, Mathias Leddin, Raul Rodriguez Esteban, Albert Weichselbraun, Tilia Ellendorff, Nico Colic and Lenz Furrer: MedMon: social media analytics for an healthcare application

Aaron Richiger and Sara Wick: Automated Data Extraction from Documents for Analysis using Machine Learning

Gion Linder: Success of ASR (automatic speech recognition) in the field of subtitling

Gabriel Luthier and Andrei Popescu-Belis: PLACAT: A user-friendly question answering system for smart speaker devices

Andrew Marritt: Building an inductive coding service for employee feedback


12:15
Lunch Break


13:30
Ethics/Legal Discussion


14:00
Demo Presentations


15:30
Coffee Break


16:00
Keynote: Mona Diab


16:45
Closing Statement


17:15
Apero


18:45
END



12:15      Lunch Break


13:30      Ethics/Legal Discussion


14:00      Demo Presentations


15:30      Coffee Break


16:00      Keynote: Mona Diab


16:45      Closing Statement


17:15      Apero


18:45      END